The Impact of Tort Reform
[…] Now, new standard jury instructions are being considered to facilitate the apportionment of fault by a jury in light of Florida’s new modified system of comparative fault. The modified jury instructions incorporate the recent tort reform changes to Florida law, including the changes to comparative fault. 

Adjusting Comparative Fault  

Florida has traditionally been a pure comparative fault state, where plaintiffs could recover damages in a personal injury action even if they were mostly—or even nearly entirely—at fault for their own damages. See Section 768.81(2), Florida Statutes (“contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”). HB 837 modified Florida’s comparative fault law to bar a plaintiff’s recovery if they are more than 50% at fault for their own harm.