Specifically, section 4.3 of the guide, “The Use of Non-CMS-Approved Products to Address Future Medical Care,” stated as follows:
[…] It is a term of art, a vehicle, to prevent the shift of burden to CMS to pay for injury-related, Medicare-covered expenses. Rather, the Act states that CMS can make payment for medical expenses if prompt payment is not received by the primary payer. This payment is conditioned on CMS being paid back.
Second, 42 CFR 411.46(d)(2) allows parties to carve out a portion of their settlement for future injury-related medical expenses and does not indicate that CMS involvement is required in this process. Further, payment of medical by CMS occurs when this amount is exhausted. 42 CFR 411.46(d)(2) states: “If the settlement agreement allocates certain amounts for specific future medical services, Medicare does not pay for those services until medical expenses related to the injury or disease equal the amount of the lump-sum settlement allocated to future medical expenses.”
There Is a Choice
Why is it important to have the option of either submitting an MSA to CMS for review or utilizing an evidence-based MSA as part of the claims resolution process?