Tennessee Raises the Bar on Data Breach Class Actions
[…] This development is, generally speaking, a deviation from other state data privacy laws. However, the law’s supporters argue it is necessary to protect businesses and Tennessee’s growing economy. 

Public Chapter 991 Explained

Public Chapter 991 was signed into law on May 21, 2024. It provides that a “private entity is not liable in a class action lawsuit resulting from a cybersecurity event unless the cybersecurity event was caused by willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the private entity.” T.C.A. § 29-34-215(b). A cybersecurity event is defined as an “event resulting in unauthorized access to, or disruption or misuse of, an information system or nonpublic information stored on an information system.” T.C.A. § 29-34-215(a)(1). An information system refers to: 

  1. A discrete set of electronic information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of electronic nonpublic information; or