The 2021 version also requires a tortfeasor to send a copy of any contract to limit recovery to their insurer within 30 days of execution, gives insurers the ability to intervene as a matter of right in injury lawsuits on behalf of their insureds within 30 days of receipt of notice, and provides that any contract to limit recovery entered into pursuant to the statute shall be admissible in any subsequent bad faith action.
When the legislature enacted the 2017 version of § 537.065, it enacted a new time-limited demand statute, R.S.Mo. § 537.058, which sets forth requirements for “time-limited demands,” which are defined as “any offer to settle any claim for personal injury, bodily injury, or wrongful death…within the insurer’s limit of liability insurance, which by its terms must be accepted within a specified period of time.”
Any time-limited settlement demand must meet all requirements of § 537.058; if they do not, they will not be considered a “reasonable opportunity to settle for the insurer or be admissible in any lawsuit alleging extra-contractual damages against the tortfeasor’s liability insurer.”