Bare the Risk
[…] These clauses effectively shift the entire risk of loss from one party to the other. This form typically uses this type of language: “Shall indemnify for claims arising out of [an event]…whether caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the Indemnitee. … It is specifically understood that this indemnity shall be interpreted as indemnifying the Indemnitee from its own sole and/or partial negligence.”

These types of indemnity provisions are generally prohibited by statute in most states. For example, in Michigan, Mich. Comp. Laws §691.991, titled “Building Industry; certain contracts for indemnification void,” provides: "A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure…purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

Intermediate Form Under this form, the indemnitor agrees to hold harmless the indemnitee for all liability, unless the indemnitee is 100% at fault. Any amount of fault on the part of the indemnitor obligates it to cover the entire loss.