Bare the Risk
[…] About 50% of states have legislation that prohibits these types of indemnity provisions and have enacted statutes that prohibit indemnity for sole or partial negligence. North Carolina N.C.G.S. §22B-1, titled “Construction Indemnity Agreements Invalid,” is a good example and provides: "Any promise or agreement in, or in connection with, a contract or agreement relative to the design, planning, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure…, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee, the promisee’s independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property proximately caused by or resulting from the negligence, in whole or in part, of the promisee, its independent contractors, agents, employees, or indemnitees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable."

Limited Form Under this form, parties to the agreement are responsible for indemnity only to the extent of their own liability on a comparative basis of fault. The obligation to indemnify the other party extends only to the extent of the indemnitor’s negligence.