Bare the Risk
[…] However, through efforts of organizations like the American Subcontractors Association, a few states have started to close this loophole and now prohibit a party from requiring another party to name it as an additional insured under a policy of insurance that would provide broad form indemnity coverage. One such state is Oregon, which enacted a statute, Oregon Revised Statutes Section 30.140 (2009), upheld as constitutional by the Oregon Supreme Court in Walsh Construction Co. v. Mutual of Enumclaw, which reads:

Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person’s surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.

Limitation of Liability Clauses
One of the more potentially significant risk-limiting provisions seen primarily in design professionals’ professional services agreements is the limitation of liability clause.